Name or Chemical Description
Coco nut oil monoethanolamide (1:1)
Amber colored waxy solid
It is a thickener for shampoo pastes where a great dispersion sustaining power is required (like the case of Zn pyrithione, etc.). Epidermis and hair re-fattening agent. Also increases the consistency and viscosity of surfaceactive agents in general. Increases the plasticity reducing the cracking of soaps.
Paste shampoos. Hair dyes. Soaps.
% of Use: 1%-5%